Pure Galbanum Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Ferula galbaniflua
Aroma: Green, rich, earthy, complex
Perfume Note: Middle to base
Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
Main Chemical Components: pinene, carene, limonene, sabinene
Blends Well With: Citronella, elemi, olibanum, jasmine, palmarosa, geranium, ginger, rose, and ylang ylang essential oil
Description and Uses:
Galbanum essential oil is an ancient aromatic substance which was used in temple incense ritual anointing for springtime. Galbanum oil is said to be helpful for mature skin care as well as in treating inflammatory swelling.
According to Jeanne Rose, galbanum essential oil is useful in the healing of old scars, and is a valuable oil in working through past emotional and spiritual issues.
Use galbanum essential oil well-diluted. Not recommended during pregnancy.
Galbanum Essential Oil
The information provided here is for educational purposes only, and not intended to treat, prescribe, cure, or diagnose any disease or condition. This information is not intended as a substitute for consulting with your physician or other health care provider. Dreaming Earth Botanicals is not responsible for any adverse effects or consequences resulting from the use of any of the suggestions, preparations, or procedures discussed. All matters pertaining to your physical health should be supervised by a health care professional. Keep all aromatherapy products out of reach of children.