Pure Carrot Seed Essential Oil is a wonderful skincare oil; it is nourishing, balancing, and excellent for mature skin.
Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Aroma: Sharp, spicy, earthy
Perfume Note: Middle
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Neroli,Orange, Petitgrain, and Rosemary
Description, Benefits and Uses of Carrot Seed:
Carrot Seed Essential Oil comes from the seed of Queen Anne's Lace (wild carrot). The essential oil comes from the steam distillation of the dried seed.
Carrot Seed Oil is excellent for applying to dry, mature skin. It is said to help restore the elasticity of the skin. It is considered one of the most important essential oils for revitalizing the skin and is one of the ingredients in our Replenishing Facial Blend.
Want to make your own nourishing facial cream? Here's a super-easy recipe.
To read more about Carrot Seed Essential Oil, check out our blog post.
Not recommended during pregnancy. May cause skin irritation--dilute well.
Carrot Seed Essential Oil
The information provided here is for educational purposes only, and not intended to treat, prescribe, cure, or diagnose any disease or condition. This information is not intended as a substitute for consulting with your physician or other health care provider. Dreaming Earth Botanicals is not responsible for any adverse effects or consequences resulting from the use of any of the suggestions, preparations, or procedures discussed. All matters pertaining to your physical health should be supervised by a health care professional. Keep all aromatherapy products out of reach of children.